23.02.2024

Tax declaration in the Netherlands before 1 May

Anyone living in Germany or Belgium who needs to file a tax return in the Netherlands must do so before 1 May 2024. In previous years, the deadline to file a tax return was 1 July, this date has been brought forward from this year.

Requesting an extension

Should it not be possible to file the tax return before May 1, a postponement can be requested, which will be granted until September 1, 2024. This can be done by contacting the tax office abroad in Heerlen by phone, phone number 0031 55 5385385.

You can also complete, download and send an application form. This form can be found here.

On this form you fill in which tax year it concerns, up to which date you want a deferral (here you fill in 1 September 2024, or if you want a longer deferral a different date, but then you must indicate why that is). You fill in your name, address and Citizen Service Number and sign the form. You can then print it out and send it to the tax office in Heerlen, the address is on the form.

Find the website of the tax authority abroad here.

More News

Application Deadline for Healthcare Allowance (Zorgtoeslag) 2025 Extended Until End of 2026

People who still need to apply for the Dutch healthcare allowance (zorgtoeslag) for 2025 will now have more time to

Germany Introduces Contribution Surcharge for Familienversicherung from 2028

Insured spouses in Familienversicherung will have to pay more in the future Under the GKV-Beitragssatzstabilisierungsgesetz, a new contribution surcharge (Beitragszuschlag)

Moving Abroad? What is the RNI and Why is Correct Registration Important? – QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

The Registration of Non-Residents (Registratie Niet-Ingezetenen, RNI) is intended for people who do not live in the Netherlands but who

Changes in Belgium from 1 August 2026

As of 1 August 2026, several important changes to Belgian employment law will come into effect. Most notably, the notice

Important change to the right to health insurance via the CAK

The CAK has announced that, as of 1 November, the group of people eligible for health insurance through the CAK