09.01.2024

Dutch tax declaration: Income declaration in the country of residence not always mandatory

Residents of Germany and Belgium no longer have to submit a declaration of income in their country of residence when filing a Dutch tax return. From the start of 2024, an income declaration can be waived if the requirements for a qualifying foreign tax liability were already met in previous years.

A foreign income declaration will only be required if the Dutch tax authorities carry out an audit or if the conditions for qualifying foreign tax liability have only recently been met. In these cases, the authorities will request the form.

If the foreign tax authorities do not issue the income form, it is possible to prove the foreign income by means of a corresponding tax assessment or tax return.

This decision applies retroactively from the 2018 tax year, which means that many tax returns that do not include an income declaration can be processed more quickly.

What is the qualifying foreign tax liability?

If someone who does not live in the Netherlands but is taxed on 90% or more of their income in the Netherlands, they can be considered a qualifying foreign taxpayer. This means that a tax return can be filed in the Netherlands that includes the tax benefits available in the Netherlands. This includes not only the mortgage interest deduction, but also the tax benefit from the income tax credit. If the conditions are not met, you are a foreign taxpayer and there are far fewer tax benefits.

More News

Application Deadline for Healthcare Allowance (Zorgtoeslag) 2025 Extended Until End of 2026

People who still need to apply for the Dutch healthcare allowance (zorgtoeslag) for 2025 will now have more time to

Germany Introduces Contribution Surcharge for Familienversicherung from 2028

Insured spouses in Familienversicherung will have to pay more in the future Under the GKV-Beitragssatzstabilisierungsgesetz, a new contribution surcharge (Beitragszuschlag)

Moving Abroad? What is the RNI and Why is Correct Registration Important? – QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

The Registration of Non-Residents (Registratie Niet-Ingezetenen, RNI) is intended for people who do not live in the Netherlands but who

Changes in Belgium from 1 August 2026

As of 1 August 2026, several important changes to Belgian employment law will come into effect. Most notably, the notice

Important change to the right to health insurance via the CAK

The CAK has announced that, as of 1 November, the group of people eligible for health insurance through the CAK